Is Uncured Finocchiona salami Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, PINOT GRIGIO WINE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANE SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check Uncured Finocchiona salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing