Is UNCURED GENOA SALAMI MILD SALAMI WITH ITALIAN STYLE SPICES, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI Vegetarian?

Description
Mild deli meat with a tender yet slightly chewy texture, often thinly sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizza, and quick snacks. Reviewers commonly cite consistent mild flavor, good sliceability, and versatility; a minority mention variability in seasoning intensity or slice thickness across packages. Suitable for entertaining and everyday meal use.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild deli meat with a tender yet slightly chewy texture, often thinly sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizza, and quick snacks. Reviewers commonly cite consistent mild flavor, good sliceability, and versatility; a minority mention variability in seasoning intensity or slice thickness across packages. Suitable for entertaining and everyday meal use.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Turbinado Sugar, Wine, Garlic, Natural Flavoring, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check UNCURED GENOA SALAMI MILD SALAMI WITH ITALIAN STYLE SPICES, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED GENOA SALAMI MILD SALAMI WITH ITALIAN STYLE SPICES, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
UNCURED GENOA SALAMI MILD SALAMI WITH ITALIAN STYLE SPICES, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


