Is UNCURED GENOA SALAMI MILD SALAMI WITH ITALIAN STYLE SPICES, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI Vegan?

Description
Mild deli meat with a tender yet slightly chewy texture, often thinly sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizza, and quick snacks. Reviewers commonly cite consistent mild flavor, good sliceability, and versatility; a minority mention variability in seasoning intensity or slice thickness across packages. Suitable for entertaining and everyday meal use.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild deli meat with a tender yet slightly chewy texture, often thinly sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizza, and quick snacks. Reviewers commonly cite consistent mild flavor, good sliceability, and versatility; a minority mention variability in seasoning intensity or slice thickness across packages. Suitable for entertaining and everyday meal use.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Turbinado Sugar, Wine, Garlic, Natural Flavoring, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check UNCURED GENOA SALAMI MILD SALAMI WITH ITALIAN STYLE SPICES, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED GENOA SALAMI MILD SALAMI WITH ITALIAN STYLE SPICES, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
UNCURED GENOA SALAMI MILD SALAMI WITH ITALIAN STYLE SPICES, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


