Is UNCURED GRASS-FED BEEF HOT DOGS Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a mild smokiness and a firm snap; interior remains juicy and tender when grilled, boiled, or pan-seared. Commonly served in buns at barbecues, cookouts, and weeknight dinners. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning and satisfying texture, though some mention occasional variance in size or casing toughness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic beef
- potassium lactate
organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a mild smokiness and a firm snap; interior remains juicy and tender when grilled, boiled, or pan-seared. Commonly served in buns at barbecues, cookouts, and weeknight dinners. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning and satisfying texture, though some mention occasional variance in size or casing toughness.
Ingredients
Organic Beef, Water, Potassium Lactate, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Organic Minced Onion, Organic Minced Garlic, Organic Spices (Organic Coriander, Organic White Pepper, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Mace, Organic Ginger, Organic Paprika)
Check UNCURED GRASS-FED BEEF HOT DOGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED GRASS-FED BEEF HOT DOGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
UNCURED GRASS-FED BEEF HOT DOGS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


