Is Uncured Ham & Cheese Lunch Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
turkey breast, ground turkey breast, water, vinegar, sugar, salt, sodium phosphates, sea salt, cultured celery juice, cherry powder, cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, color added, enriched flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid, canola oil, sunflower oil, rosemary extract, ascorbic acid, sugar, salt, corn syrup, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, cream, malted barley extract, enzymes, soy lecithin, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium metabisulfite, natural flavor, wheat flour, chocolate chips, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor, palm oil, palm oil fractions, eggs, sugarcane molasses, baking soda, natural flavor, soy lecithin
Check Uncured Ham & Cheese Lunch Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncured Ham & Cheese Lunch Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

