Is Uncured Ham & Cheese Lunch Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast, ground turkey breast, water, vinegar, sugar, salt, sodium phosphates, sea salt, cultured celery juice, cherry powder, cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, color added, enriched flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid, canola oil, sunflower oil, rosemary extract, ascorbic acid, sugar, salt, corn syrup, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, cream, malted barley extract, enzymes, soy lecithin, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium metabisulfite, natural flavor, wheat flour, chocolate chips, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor, palm oil, palm oil fractions, eggs, sugarcane molasses, baking soda, natural flavor, soy lecithin

Check Uncured Ham & Cheese Lunch Kit against your own diets in the app.