Is UNCURED HAM + SPINACH WITH GRUYERE EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM + SPINACH WITH GRUYERE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cheese whey
  • gruyere cheese
  • ricotta cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUSTARD (EGG, RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CHEESE WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN], CORN STARCH), GRUYERE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), UNCURED SMOKED HAM NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (HAM, WATER, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SEA SALT, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE), SPINACH, CANOLA OIL, CHIVES, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND NUTMEG, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check UNCURED HAM + SPINACH WITH GRUYERE EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM + SPINACH WITH GRUYERE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go