Is UNCURED HAM STEAK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • uncured ham prepared with: water

uncured ham prepared with: water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly chewy slices offer a smoky-sweet profile with subtle fruitwood notes and a meaty, moist bite; commonly pan-fried, grilled, or added to sandwiches, salads, and casseroles. Customer reviews highlight consistent flavor and convenience, though some note variable slice thickness affecting cook times. Also noted for quick, family-friendly meal preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED HAM PREPARED WITH: WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELERY POWDER.

Check UNCURED HAM STEAK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNCURED HAM STEAK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSide Dish