Is UNCURED HARD SALAMI, UNCURED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check UNCURED HARD SALAMI, UNCURED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySmokySaltySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch