Is UNCURED HARD SALAMI WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE PANINO, UNCURED HARD SALAMI Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hard salami pork
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
hard salami pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA CHEESE INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. HARD SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE.
Check UNCURED HARD SALAMI WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE PANINO, UNCURED HARD SALAMI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED HARD SALAMI WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE PANINO, UNCURED HARD SALAMI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Where to buy
UNCURED HARD SALAMI WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE PANINO, UNCURED HARD SALAMI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


