Is UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced smoky aroma and savory flavor, with streaks of fat that render to yield crisp edges and a tender interior. Slices fry to a crunchy bite or soften when added to soups, sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoke character, reliable crispness, occasional variability in slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice Extract

Check UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichSide Dish