Is Uncured Pepperoni, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese, Artisanal Crackers Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
enzymes
lactic acid starter culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, SWEET PAPRIKA, WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE., PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT.

Check Uncured Pepperoni, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese, Artisanal Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch