Is UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheese cultures
- provolone cheese
- whey
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (FLOUR BLEND [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CERTIFIED ORGANIC SPELT, MULTI-GRAIN FLOUR {WHOLE WHITE WHEAT FLOUR, GOLDEN FLAXSEED MEAL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, RYE MEAL}], WATER, BREADCRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], FRESH YEAST, HONEY, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL (IMPORTED REFINED AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, WHEY), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID AND XANTHAN GUM), UNCURED PEPPERONI NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THAT WHICH NATURALLY OCCURS IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), ROMANO/OREGANO BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, TREATED GREEK OREGANO, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


