Is UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • whey

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (FLOUR BLEND [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CERTIFIED ORGANIC SPELT, MULTI-GRAIN FLOUR {WHOLE WHITE WHEAT FLOUR, GOLDEN FLAXSEED MEAL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, RYE MEAL}], WATER, BREADCRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], FRESH YEAST, HONEY, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL (IMPORTED REFINED AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, WHEY), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID AND XANTHAN GUM), UNCURED PEPPERONI NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THAT WHICH NATURALLY OCCURS IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), ROMANO/OREGANO BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, TREATED GREEK OREGANO, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingGrilling