Is UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
- pork
- beef
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- provolone cheese
- whey
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavoring
- +3 more
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (FLOUR BLEND [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CERTIFIED ORGANIC SPELT, MULTI-GRAIN FLOUR {WHOLE WHITE WHEAT FLOUR, GOLDEN FLAXSEED MEAL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, RYE MEAL}], WATER, BREADCRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], FRESH YEAST, HONEY, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL (IMPORTED REFINED AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, WHEY), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID AND XANTHAN GUM), UNCURED PEPPERONI NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THAT WHICH NATURALLY OCCURS IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), ROMANO/OREGANO BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, TREATED GREEK OREGANO, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


