Is UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- natural smoke flavoring
- riboflavin
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (FLOUR BLEND [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CERTIFIED ORGANIC SPELT, MULTI-GRAIN FLOUR {WHOLE WHITE WHEAT FLOUR, GOLDEN FLAXSEED MEAL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, RYE MEAL}], WATER, BREADCRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], FRESH YEAST, HONEY, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL (IMPORTED REFINED AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, WHEY), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID AND XANTHAN GUM), UNCURED PEPPERONI NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THAT WHICH NATURALLY OCCURS IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), ROMANO/OREGANO BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, TREATED GREEK OREGANO, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


