Is UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- whole wheat flour
- certified organic spelt
- whole white wheat flour
- rye meal
- flour blend
- enriched flour
- multi-grain flour
- whole oat flour
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (FLOUR BLEND [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CERTIFIED ORGANIC SPELT, MULTI-GRAIN FLOUR {WHOLE WHITE WHEAT FLOUR, GOLDEN FLAXSEED MEAL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, RYE MEAL}], WATER, BREADCRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], FRESH YEAST, HONEY, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL (IMPORTED REFINED AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, WHEY), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID AND XANTHAN GUM), UNCURED PEPPERONI NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THAT WHICH NATURALLY OCCURS IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), ROMANO/OREGANO BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, TREATED GREEK OREGANO, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 14 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


