Is UNCURED PEPPERONI Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • stuffed in a collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, WATER, SEA SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA (FOR FLAVORING), RAW SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. STUFFED IN A COLLAGEN CASING.

Check UNCURED PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping