Is UNCURED REAL BACON PIECES, UNCURED Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture make these small crumbled pieces a popular topping for salads, baked potatoes, soups, omelets, casseroles, and snack mixes. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience, while some report variable piece size, occasional over-seasoning, and packaging inconsistencies across different purchase batches and sizes.
Why it's not vegan
- uncured bacon pork water
- lactic acid starter culture
uncured bacon pork water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture make these small crumbled pieces a popular topping for salads, baked potatoes, soups, omelets, casseroles, and snack mixes. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience, while some report variable piece size, occasional over-seasoning, and packaging inconsistencies across different purchase batches and sizes.
Ingredients
UNCURED BACON PORK WATER, SALT). MAY CONTAIN SUGAR BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, MALT EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY JUICE. CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER SPICES, YEAST EXTRACTIVES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check UNCURED REAL BACON PIECES, UNCURED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED REAL BACON PIECES, UNCURED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
UNCURED REAL BACON PIECES, UNCURED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


