Is Uncured Turkey Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • turkey thigh

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Thigh, Turkey, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder

Check Uncured Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking
Pescatarian? Uncured Turkey Bacon | Spoonful