Is Uncured turkey bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey thigh
  • natural smoke flavor

turkey thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Thigh, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Cultured Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cassia Oil, Pimento Berry Oil, Clove Bud Oil, Chili Pepper Extractives.

Check Uncured turkey bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Uncured turkey bacon | Spoonful