Is UNCURED TURKEY DRY SALAMI, UNCURED TURKEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey dark meat
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

turkey dark meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY DARK MEAT, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, CELERY JUICE POWDER, COGNAC, GARLIC, CHERRY JUICE POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check UNCURED TURKEY DRY SALAMI, UNCURED TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go