Is UNDER THE STARS PEANUT BUTTER FILLED STARS IN CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, UNDER THE STARS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey
sweet cream buttermilk
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter Revel (Peanuts, Corn Oil, Sugar, Salt), Chocolate Peanut Butter Stars (Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavors), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt)), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Carbonate, Carrageenan

Check UNDER THE STARS PEANUT BUTTER FILLED STARS IN CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, UNDER THE STARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

UNDER THE STARS PEANUT BUTTER FILLED STARS IN CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, UNDER THE STARS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go