Is UNDER THE STARS PEANUT BUTTER FILLED STARS IN CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, UNDER THE STARS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate peanut butter stars

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milk
nonfat milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter Revel (Peanuts, Corn Oil, Sugar, Salt), Chocolate Peanut Butter Stars (Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavors), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt)), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Carbonate, Carrageenan

Check UNDER THE STARS PEANUT BUTTER FILLED STARS IN CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, UNDER THE STARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

UNDER THE STARS PEANUT BUTTER FILLED STARS IN CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, UNDER THE STARS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? UNDER THE STARS PEANUT BUTTER FILLED STARS IN CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, UNDER THE STARS | Spoonful