Is Undercover Chocolate Quinoa Crisps Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full cream milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

full cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy flavor pairs with light, airy crunch in small, bite-sized crisps; texture combines snap and melt for a satisfying mouthfeel. Customers often cite enjoyable contrast and versatile use as a snack, ice-cream topping or baking mix-in, while some note variable crispiness between batches and a moderate sweetness level reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Pure Cane Sugar, Full Cream Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cacao Beans, Sunflower and/or Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Quinoa. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Information: Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Undercover Chocolate Quinoa Crisps Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking