Is Unearthed French Torchon Ham with Herbes de Provence 160g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural pork bouillon
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavourings
natural pork bouillon
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork (94%), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extract, Guérande Salt, Herbes De Provence, Dextrose, Natural Pork Bouillon, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite
Check Unearthed French Torchon Ham with Herbes de Provence 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unearthed French Torchon Ham with Herbes de Provence 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY DRESSING, COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup
Kirkland Signature Black Forest Ham With Natural Juices Caramel Colored
Where to buy
Unearthed French Torchon Ham with Herbes de Provence 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


