Is Unearthed Olives with Gouda & Cumin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cows' milk
  • milk
  • gouda cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pimento Stuffed Queen Green Olives (65%) (Green Olives, Red Pepper, Salt), Gouda Cheese (23%) (Cows' Milk), Sunflower Oil, Cumin Seeds (0.8%), Parsley, Black Pepper

Check Unearthed Olives with Gouda & Cumin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Unearthed Olives with Gouda & Cumin is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing