Is Unearthed Sage, Thyme & Rosemary Queen Green Olives 342g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pitted Queen Green Olives (92%) (Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Sage, Rosemary, Thyme, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid)

Check Unearthed Sage, Thyme & Rosemary Queen Green Olives 342g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
JuicyOilyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSide Dish
Pescatarian? Unearthed Sage, Thyme & Rosemary Queen Green Olives 342g | Spoonful