Is Unearthed Sliced Pancetta Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • prepared with 110g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • corn dextrose

prepared with 110g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, White Pepper, Corn Dextrose, Black Peppercorns, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Black Pepper, Mace, Coriander, Cinnamon, Juniper, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate and Sodium Nitrite, Garlic, Prepared with 110g of Pork per 100g of finished product, Moisture is lost during curing and maturation

Check Unearthed Sliced Pancetta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Unearthed Sliced Pancetta is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
DryThin
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep