Is Unearthed Spicy Chorizo Navarra Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared with 155g of pork per 100g of product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- corn dextrose
prepared with 155g of pork per 100g of product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Corn Dextrose, Antioxidants (Oregano Extract, Rosemary Extract), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Prepared with 155g of Pork per 100g of product, Moisture is lost during curing and maturation
Check Unearthed Spicy Chorizo Navarra Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unearthed Spicy Chorizo Navarra Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
Unearthed Spicy Chorizo Navarra Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


