Is Unflavored Collagen Peptides, 20 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine hide collagen peptides

bovine hide collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vital Proteins offers an unflavored collagen peptides powder in a 20 oz container. According to users, it mixes well with coffee and tea, making it a convenient addition to these beverages. Additionally, people have reported that this product is beneficial for the skin. Unfortunately, no further information about the product details or additional user feedback is available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Vitamin C, Hyaluronic Acid

Check Unflavored Collagen Peptides, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Unflavored Collagen Peptides, 20 oz is available at 10 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go