Is Unflavored Collagen Peptides, 20 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine hide collagen peptides
  • hyaluronic acid

bovine hide collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vital Proteins offers an unflavored collagen peptides powder in a 20 oz container. According to users, it mixes well with coffee and tea, making it a convenient addition to these beverages. Additionally, people have reported that this product is beneficial for the skin. Unfortunately, no further information about the product details or additional user feedback is available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Vitamin C, Hyaluronic Acid

Check Unflavored Collagen Peptides, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Unflavored Collagen Peptides, 20 oz is available at 10 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Unflavored Collagen Peptides, 20 oz | Spoonful