Is UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH UNICORN CANDY, UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- chocolate egg - milk chocolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium stearate
- unicorn candy - dextrose
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE EGG - MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE, BUTTERFAT (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR). UNICORN CANDY - DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM STEARATE, BEES WAX, HPMC, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, CORN SYRUP, AND COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 3 & 40, BLUE 1 & 2, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE).
Check UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH UNICORN CANDY, UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH UNICORN CANDY, UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


