Is UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH UNICORN CANDY, UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate egg - milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
chocolate
chocolate egg - milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE EGG - MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE, BUTTERFAT (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR). UNICORN CANDY - DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM STEARATE, BEES WAX, HPMC, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, CORN SYRUP, AND COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 3 & 40, BLUE 1 & 2, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE).

Check UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH UNICORN CANDY, UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH UNICORN CANDY, UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful