Is UNICORN FRAPPE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wheat starch
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NON- HYDROGENATED NON-DAIRY CREAMER (NON- HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND COLOR [ANNATTO]), CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, NONFAT MILK, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, AND FD&C BLUE #1), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), FD&C BLUE #1.

Check UNICORN FRAPPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go