Is Unicorn sprinkle pops Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder

reconstituted skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar balis (sugar, wheat starch, water, glucose syrup, beetroot concentrate, colour (anthocyanins), coconut oil, glazing agent (beeswax)), White chocolate flavour coating (vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed, palm, palm kernel, shea), sugar, whey powder (milk), coconut fat, dried skimmed milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), Glucose syrup, Reconstituted skimmed milk powder, Coconut fat, Sugar, Whey powder (milk), Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Beetroot concentrate, Stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), Flavouring.

Check Unicorn sprinkle pops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go