Is Unite Churro Gluten Free Protein Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Churro-flavored bar delivers a pronounced cinnamon-sugar profile, a dense chewy texture with occasional crunchy bits, and is commonly used as an on-the-go snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or workout companion. Reviewers frequently note portability and flavor authenticity, while opinions vary regarding sweetness level and residual aftertaste, and some cite texture inconsistencies occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein crisps
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein crisps
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Churro-flavored bar delivers a pronounced cinnamon-sugar profile, a dense chewy texture with occasional crunchy bits, and is commonly used as an on-the-go snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or workout companion. Reviewers frequently note portability and flavor authenticity, while opinions vary regarding sweetness level and residual aftertaste, and some cite texture inconsistencies occasionally.
Ingredients
almond butter, iso-malto-oligosaccharide syrup (from tapioca), whey protein concentrate, organic agave syrup, chicory root fiber, dry roasted almonds, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), brown sugar, dates, organic hemp hearts, natural flavor, cinnamon, sea salt.
Check Unite Churro Gluten Free Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unite Churro Gluten Free Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


