Is United Dairy Farmers Homemade Butter Pecan Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized egg yolk
- cream
- skim milk
- butter
pasteurized egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, SALT), CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUGAR), ANNATTO COLOR.
Check United Dairy Farmers Homemade Butter Pecan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open United Dairy Farmers Homemade Butter Pecan Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
United Dairy Farmers Homemade Butter Pecan Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


