Is United Dairy Low Fat Cottage Cheese 24 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Stabilizer (Whey, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check United Dairy Low Fat Cottage Cheese 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

United Dairy Low Fat Cottage Cheese 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Tub

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingSnackingTopping