Is Universal Nutrition Doctor's CarbRite Diet™ Bar Toasted Coconut -- 12 Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sugar-free chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate
sugar-free chocolate flavored coating

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isolated Soy Protein, Maltitol Syrup, Glycerin, Sugar-free Chocolate Flavored Coating (Cocoa Butter, Lactitol, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder Alkalized, Unsweetened Chocolater, Cocoa Powder, Milkfat, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Coconut Pieces, Sugar Free Dark Chips (Malititol, Unsweetened Chocolate Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Hydrolyzed Protein, Polydextrose, Almonds, Polydextose, Coconut Flavors And Peanut Flavor, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Soy, Milk, Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts

Check Universal Nutrition Doctor's CarbRite Diet™ Bar Toasted Coconut -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Universal Nutrition Doctor's CarbRite Diet™ Bar Toasted Coconut -- 12 Bars is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Universal Nutrition Doctor's CarbRite Diet™ Bar Toasted Coconut -- 12 Bars | Spoonful