Is Unknown Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- beef gelatine
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- cows' milk
- whipping cream
- whole cows' milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Cows' Milk, Water, Whipping Cream (Cows' Milk), Sugar, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chocolate Curls (1.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Cows' Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Dried Egg, Emulsifiers: Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser: Locust Bean Gum; Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate; Flavouring.
Check Unknown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unknown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


