Is Unknown Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • whipping cream
  • cows' milk
  • whole cows' milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Cows' Milk, Water, Whipping Cream (Cows' Milk), Sugar, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chocolate Curls (1.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Cows' Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Dried Egg, Emulsifiers: Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser: Locust Bean Gum; Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate; Flavouring.

Check Unknown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown