Is Unknown Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- beef gelatine
- dried egg
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- cows' milk
- whipping cream
- whole cows' milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
- chocolate curls
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Cows' Milk, Water, Whipping Cream (Cows' Milk), Sugar, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chocolate Curls (1.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Cows' Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Dried Egg, Emulsifiers: Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser: Locust Bean Gum; Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate; Flavouring.
Check Unknown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unknown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


