Is Unknown Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
- calcium carbonate
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Cows' Milk, Water, Whipping Cream (Cows' Milk), Sugar, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chocolate Curls (1.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Cows' Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Dried Egg, Emulsifiers: Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser: Locust Bean Gum; Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate; Flavouring.
Check Unknown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unknown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


