Is unknown Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- halal gelatine
- lactic acid
halal gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Salmon (Fish), Water, Cream (from milk), Halal Gelatine, Vegetable gum (407a), Pesto (Basil, canola oil, olive oil, pine nuts, pistachio nuts, parmesan cheese (Milk), cashews, salt, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid, lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate), parmesan Cheese (Milk), Parsley, Salt, Anticaking Agent (460, 554), Preservative (200), Salt, Pepper, Lemon Pepper
Check unknown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open unknown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

