Is Unlimeat Original Plant Based Korean Bbq, Original Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- naturally brewed soy powder
- soy flour
naturally brewed soy powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT PROTEIN, SOY FLOUR, RICE BRAN, RICE POWDER, SALT, VEGAN SEASONING (WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO FLOUR, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, L-CYSTEINE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURALLY BREWED SOY POWDER, 2% OR LESS OF ONION POWDER, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), SUNFLOWER OIL
Check Unlimeat Original Plant Based Korean Bbq, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unlimeat Original Plant Based Korean Bbq, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
About this product
Meat · Strip


