Is Unlimeat Sweet and Smoky Plant Based Pulled Pork, Sweet and Smoky Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • naturally brewed soy powder
  • soybean
  • non-gmo soy protein
  • soy sauce

naturally brewed soy powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGAN BLEND (STARCH, SUGAR, APPLE PUREE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT)), GARLIC, WATER, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH), VEGAN SEASONING (WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO FLOUR, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, L-CYSTEINE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURALLY BREWED SOY POWDER, 2% OR LESS OF ONION POWDER, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), SUNFLOWER OIL

Check Unlimeat Sweet and Smoky Plant Based Pulled Pork, Sweet and Smoky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch