Is Unmeat Plant Based Chunky Chili With Beans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy protein

non-gmo soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato sauce (water, tomato paste), prepared kidney beans (kidney beans, water), non-GMO soy protein, palm olein, spices and coloring (chili, paprika, cumin, cayenne, oregano), flavorings, thickener (cornstarch, modified tapioca starch, xanthan gum), vinegar, sugar, seasonings (onion, garlic), salt, yeast extract, caramel color

Check Unmeat Plant Based Chunky Chili With Beans against your own diets in the app.

Soy Free? Unmeat Plant Based Chunky Chili With Beans | Spoonful