Is Unmeatable Southern-Style Breaded Strips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice flour, Pea protein concentrate, Canola oil, Soy protein concentrate, Modified cellulose, Toasted rice crumb, Coconut oil, Modified corn starch, Brown rice protein, Panko bread crumbs (Rice flour, pea protein, dextrose, sodium bicarbonate), Rice starch, Ancient grain flour blend (whole amaranth, whole quinoa), Corn flour, Sugars (dextrose, sugar), Pea flour, Soy protein isolate, Yeast extract, Salt, Natural flavour, Pea hull fiber, Sea salt, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Sodium bicarbonate, Caramel colour, Corn starch, Tryptophan, Spices, Methionine, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Guar gum, Spice extractives, Yeast, Vitamins and minerals [calcium pantothenate, thiamine hydrochloride (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), niacinamide (vitamin B3), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), folacin, copper gluconate, ferric orthophosphate (iron), magnesium oxide, zinc oxide, potassium chloride].

Check Unmeatable Southern-Style Breaded Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Unmeatable Southern-Style Breaded Strips | Spoonful