Is Unmeatable Southern-Style Breaded Strips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein concentrate
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rice flour, Pea protein concentrate, Canola oil, Soy protein concentrate, Modified cellulose, Toasted rice crumb, Coconut oil, Modified corn starch, Brown rice protein, Panko bread crumbs (Rice flour, pea protein, dextrose, sodium bicarbonate), Rice starch, Ancient grain flour blend (whole amaranth, whole quinoa), Corn flour, Sugars (dextrose, sugar), Pea flour, Soy protein isolate, Yeast extract, Salt, Natural flavour, Pea hull fiber, Sea salt, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Sodium bicarbonate, Caramel colour, Corn starch, Tryptophan, Spices, Methionine, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Guar gum, Spice extractives, Yeast, Vitamins and minerals [calcium pantothenate, thiamine hydrochloride (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), niacinamide (vitamin B3), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), folacin, copper gluconate, ferric orthophosphate (iron), magnesium oxide, zinc oxide, potassium chloride].
Check Unmeatable Southern-Style Breaded Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unmeatable Southern-Style Breaded Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Meat · Stick


